Ginger oil | CAS 8007-08-7
- Other Name: Ginger root oil, Zingiber officinale oil, ginger oil natural
- Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Product Information of Ginger Oil
- Product name: Ginger oil
- Synonyms: Zingiber officinale root oil; ginger extract oil; ginger essential oil; ginger root oil; ginger root essential oil; Ginger oil FCC; ginger oil natural
- CAS No.: 8007-08-7
- FAME No.: 2522
- Main Raw Material: Ginger
- Botanical Name of Raw Material: Zingiber officinale
- Method of Extraction: Distillation and supercritical fluid extraction
- Plant Part Typically Used: Ginger (zingiber officinale) root
- Liquid Consistency: Thin
- Perfumery note: Middle/Base
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium – Strong
Technical Data (Distillation)
- Specific Gravity(20 °C): 0.873-0.885
- Optical Rotation (20 °C): -25° to – 45°
- Refractive Index (20 °C): 1.4880-1.4940
- Arsenic content: ≤3 mg/kg
- Heavy Metal: ≤10
- Saponification Value: ≤20
- Main Ingredients of Ginger Oil: Zingiberene, gingerol, phellandrene, etc.
Application or use of ginger oil
- Food field: Ginger oil is a natural food spice.
- Cosmetics field: Ginger oil can be used in shampoo, soap, etc.
- Functional food field: Ginger oil is used in condiments, pickled products, etc.
- Medicinal field: Ginger oil is used in massage industry, such as ginger, foot bath, etc.
Superiority of ginger oil
- Pure natural without any additives.
- Good liquidity and good dispersion.
- No pesticide residue, no heavy metal, safety and sanitation.
For more chemical products, you may contact us by sending email.